CATEGORIES

Categorized | JAX Briefs

FCMA presents Crane Awards

The First Coast Manufacturers Association (FCMA, www.fcmaweb.com) recognized outstanding employees fromFCMA logosmall 29 FCMA member companies with the prestigious Crane Awards at the annual Crane Awards banquet.

The Crane Award, named after the late A. Crane Jones, Jr., a former senior vice president of CSX Transportation, Inc. and founder of FCMA, is presented to an employee who is recognized for contributing to the betterment of their company workplaces or for their work in the community.

The companies and their employees who received this year’s Crane Awards include:

• Advanced Disposal Services, Inc.—Husnija Omicevic;

• Aerotek, Inc.—Lithesha Brown;

• Auld & White Constructors, Inc.-—Nathaniel Jolley;

• Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations— Ray-Ray Cousley;

• Colomer USA, Inc.—Ann Cormier, Catherine Banks, Diedre Seabrooks. Team award to Ricardo Mangahas, Predrag Veljaca, Viorel Iacob;

• CSX Corporation— Paul Hand, Pete Delfox, Steve Laird;

• Earl Industries LLC.— Mario Elizondo;

• Georgia-Pacific Corporation—Safety Leadership Team: Jeremy Alexander, Carol Clardy, Kevin Curry, Mike Curtis, Bobby Feagin, Gary Frost, Richard Goodwin, Mike Mauldin, Talmadge Mew, Robert Mumford, Sharon Ormiston, Steve Rogers, Steve Single, Alton Snellgrove, MelindaSturdivant, Roy Thomas, Chad Wilkinson, Clark Wood;

• Gerdau Ameristeel— Greg Atkinson, Laurie Combs, Otmar Guy, Michael Tolosi;

• Golder Associates Inc.— JEA Pearl Street Project Team: Amy Fu, Mark Jordana , Mark Swallow, Mike Dickey, Mathew Hampton, Chip Carwell, David McDaniels, Daniel Miller;

• IFF Chemical Holdings, Inc.— Hal Lane , Rudy Walker;

• Kraft—Maxwell House – Tim Flowers, Corey Smith;

• Medtronic Xomed— Restore Transfer Team: Sarah Borganio, Losholondalyn Payne, Lirio Tenchavez, Sam Phuong, Stephanie Logan, Cynthia Derry, Michael Thrift, Steve Bennett, Shannone Joseph, Audrey Rosier; Otology Cost Savings Team: Calvin Tolbert, Pat Zachman, Danny Panganiban, Ginny Parks, Sheila Cooper, Nelson Zambrana, Maynor Morera, Christina Shields;

• Moran Environmental Recovery —James Jenkins, Lanamae Cathey;

• Pine Castle, Inc.— Marte Sodano;

• Quality Sign Company— Sherry Bishop;

• Randstad— Kyshawnda Hawk;

• Rex Corporation—Herman Hart;

• The Ronco Group—Jay Hopkins;

• Safariland— Ginny Mixon, Ursula Taggart, Meg James, Yolanda Arias, Wanda Moody;

• Shaw Environmental and Infrastructure—Randy Sherman;

• Shaw’s Southern Belle Frozen Foods— Charlotte Smith;

• Southland Waste Systems —James Grier, Sinclair Lockwood;

• Swisher International, Inc.—Alan Lane, David Wood;

• Vac-Con— Jim Phelps, Urbano Cortez;

• Vulcan Materials Company— Teddy Wilkerson;

• Vistakon— Ed Kernick. Team award: Brigot Gunter, Valeriy Yakovlev;

• WhiteWave Foods— Kathleen Koutnikl;

• Wyle Laboratories Inc.— Roger Collard.

The First Coast Manufacturers Association is a nonprofit trade association serving Northeast Florida, comprised of more than 1,500 manufacturing companies on the First Coast, who supply more than 45,000 jobs and generate nearly 15% of the total gross regional product.


Leave a Reply